Privacy & Information Collection

Privacy Policy Statement 

1.      Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Deacons complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ('Ordinance'). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance. 

2.      Your personal data

It is our policy to protect the privacy of users of the Website. We may, however, collect a very limited amount of your personal data (by "personal data", we mean information about you or which can be used to ascertain your identity). For example, we may collect some information about you when you visit the Website because your internet provider address needs to be recognised by our server. You will also be invited to provide some information about yourself on various pages of the Website. We do not use 'cookies'. 

3.      Collection and use of your personal data

Any personal data collected from you on the Website will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes and/or in Deacons' Personal Information Collection Statement.  

4.      Direct marketing

We would like to use your name and contact details to send you marketing materials about our legal services and/or related products but we must obtain the consent (or an indication of no objection) of people who become our clients or staff before we can do so. If you do not want to receive our marketing materials, please send an email stating this to andrew.keith@deacons.com. More information about this can be found in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

5.      Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, you data will be erased.

6.      Disclosure 

Your personal data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent. However, your data will be used (and disclosed) to third parties for the purposes for which they were collected. Your personal data may also be disclosed where we are required to do so by law. Please also refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement as appropriate, for details 

7.      Security

We have installed security systems to ensure your personal data are not subject to unauthorised access.

8.      Your right of access to and to correct personal data  

You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance, to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to The Chief Operating Officer, Deacons. In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.

 

Copyright©2016, Deacons All rights reserved.